Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Terms of Use


All content on this website, including material reproduced from the print version of Brilliant Star magazine, is copyrighted by the National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá’ís of the United States or by individual contributors.

For permission to copy or translate material, contact brilliant@usbnc.org or Rights and Permissions, Brilliant Star, 1233 Central St., Evanston, IL 60201.

Teachers may photocopy materials appearing on this website which are reproduced from the print version of Brilliant Star magazine, in limited quantities for classroom use. The name of the magazine and issue date must be present on all copies and proper credit given to the copyright owner.

All articles in the “Explore the Bahá’í Faith” section of this website may be freely reprinted, e-mailed, re-posted online, and otherwise reproduced by an individual or organization, subject to the following restrictions:

They must at all times be attributed to “Brilliant Star magazine.”
 
The reproduction must be accompanied by a link to this website (in online media) or the URL (http://www.brilliantstarmagazine.org) of this site (in other media).
 
Articles and photographs cannot be used in any way (including, without limitation, suggesting an association with or endorsement of any product, service, opinion, or cause) which conflicts with the intent and premise of the original source.
 
Although this blanket permission to reproduce select articles from this site is given freely such that no special permission is required, the National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá’ís of the United States retains full copyright protection for these articles under all applicable national and international laws.

Any art created in our Imagination Station application in the PLAY section may only be used for non-commercial purposes.

The Parents & Teachers section of this website is a collection of articles from diverse authors and specialists that serves to inspire learning and dialogue about education, character-building, and community-building. The information and opinions expressed in the articles are those of the authors, and do not necessarily represent the views of the National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá’ís of the United States.

To learn more about the Bahá’í Faith, visit bahai.org or bahai.us

Brilliant Star and the Bahá’ís of the United States will not be responsible to any person or organization for any liability for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect, or punitive damages that may result from any access to or use of the stories and/or photographs on our site.


Privacy Policy


Brilliant Star Online has been created to be a safe, fun, and inviting place for kids and families to play, learn, and connect. It’s also a place for parents and teachers to learn and share resources and ideas. Protecting kids’ safety and privacy is a top priority. We’re happy to hear your comments, questions, or suggestions at any time. We value your opinions and the trust you have placed in us.

For the comfort and safety of kids and families, we seek parental consent when we ask kids for personal information. While Brilliant Star is exempt from the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) as a nonprofit organization, we have taken measures to fulfill basic measurements to protect readers’ privacy, including the following:
 
Contests: If a kid enters a contest, we ask for a name, age, address, telephone number, and parent’s e-mail address. This information is used to contact kids and parents if a question arises about their entries or if they win a prize. 
 
Contacting Us: If a kid or adult sends us a message using our Contact page, we ask for a first name, last initial, country, and parent or guardian’s e-mail address. This information is used to respond to the message.
 
Submissions: If kids submit art or photos to the site, or send us stories, comments, or other content that we use on the site, they will be identified by their first name and last initial, age, and in some cases location and a photo if they choose to provide one.
 
Radiant Stars, Trailblazers, and Bloggers: When a kid submits a request to become a Brilliant Star Radiant Star, Trailblazer, or Blogger, we collect the kid’s first name, age, and parent/guardian’s e-mail address. We use that e-mail address to contact the parent/guardian with further information and to obtain consent. Radiant Stars, Trailblazers, and Bloggers are identified on the site by first name, last initial in some cases, age, location, and photo.
 
Future Contact: We may use e-mail addresses and other contact information provided to us only to contact website visitors with news and developments about the website or print magazine, or with invitations to participate in our surveys, special events, or other initiatives.
 
Third Parties: We do not share any personal information that you provide with third parties unless those third parties: (1) are contracted by us to maintain the technical functioning of our website or to address a request made by a user; (2) are restricted in their access and use of personal information only to the extent required to maintain the technical functioning of the website or to address a request made by a user; and (3) have promised to keep the personal information confidential.
 
No one will be excluded from our site for not giving us personal information. 

This site includes some links to third-party websites. While we make every effort to choose reliable websites, Brilliant Star does not endorse or account for all content in referenced websites. In addition, we do not endorse any services or products offered or advertised on these websites. We urge caution and parental guidance when using the Internet. For more information about Internet safety, visit www.wiredsafety.org.

Use of this site is conditioned on acceptance of these terms. Please check this policy frequently, since it is subject to change, and your continued use of the site is conditioned upon your acceptance of any changes.

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, please contact us.